So You Want to Move to New Zealand






I am so happy here in New Zealand at the moment I love it so much! There is just a beautiful scene to take in around every corner and I think everyone should visit here! And it’s pretty easy to get here on a ‘Working Holiday Visa’.

Working Holiday Visa’s are available to 18-30 year old (35 for a few countries). This will allow you to work and travel in NZ for up to 12 months and If you’re from the UK or Canada you can stay for 23 months! (Although be warned you can only work 12 out of the 23 months). You can also study or train for up to 6 months.

It’s really easy to apply you can apply online by heading to the Working Holiday Visa’s page and selecting the country you are from. This page will give you a little overview of the visa: Age range, duration, etc... It will also have a little ‘things to note’ section for example if you are from the UK: you can’t accept a permanent job or bring children on your visa.

Now all you have to do is create an account and you can apply! Once you've applied it will be approved within 48 hours, once approved all you need to do is print your visa off and make sure you have it with you in your carry on.

Conditions of travelling to New Zealand on a Working Holiday Visa

Now I’m from the UK so I can only talk about my experience. You are told you must have a certain amount of money to enter the country the website says $350 a month or already have a return ticket home. They DID CHECK our funds when we arrived... but I know from a lot of people that most people don’t get checked so you could walk right in... but we did, so are you willing to take that risk?

We just showed screenshots of our online bank account and a paycheck that was coming through to our bank the next week and informed them that we already had a place to stay and that was enough and they let us through.

Other points to note:

Once you've got your Visa you have 12 months to enter the country so you don't even need to leave in a rush, you could get your visa and save for a few months worry free.

After you arrive in New Zealand, you can come and go from New Zealand as many times as you like before your visa expires.

Your visa is valid from the date you enter NZ, if you are outside NZ or the date your visa is granted if you are already in NZ.

You must apply for entry permission when you arrive in NZ. You can do this by completing an arrival card that you'll get given on the plane to fill out.

You can be refused entry if:
you don’t meet their character requirements, your circumstances have changed since you were granted a visa or you’re unable to provide evidence of any onward travel or you don't have enough money.

You need to note if you are wanting to work you will pay taxes so you’ll need a New Zealand bank account and IRD number to pay tax. You can apply for an IRD number online through Inland Revenue. And of course, you must leave NZ before your visa expires!

It's pretty damn simple considering you could apply and be on the other side of the world within a week!



Are you planning on coming to New Zealand? Or are you already here and have some advice you want to share? Let me know in the comments below!
Sash x


Images from Pixabay

2 comments:

Follow @thatsashajay